Development of evaluation method for incoming tsunami based on formation process of tsunami deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kenji  静岡大学, 防災総合センター, 准教授 (40378922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 智幸  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (40261599)
菅原 大助  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 教授 (50436078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords津波堆積物 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震津波 / 水理模型実験 / 津波土砂移動数値計算モデル / 堆積物分布 / 堆積物粒径 / 陸上地形条件 / 水理実験 / 津波 / 数値計算 / 土砂移動 / 陸上地形 / 津波土砂移動数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to evaluate the characteristics of incoming tsunamis based on the formation process of tsunami sediments in order to utilize the information contained in tsunami sediments. The results of the field survey by the Tohoku-Pacific Ocean Earthquake Tsunami, the results of the hydraulic model experiments for tsunami sediments, and the results of numerical calculations for tsunami sediment transport were used to quantitatively confirm the tendency of tsunami sediment formation results to change due to changes in topographic, sediment, and hydraulic conditions (incoming tsunami conditions). In addition, as a method to evaluate the characteristics of incoming tsunamis based on the tsunami sediments, the relationship between the tsunami scale (earthquake scale) and the characteristics of the tsunami sediment distribution on land based on the tsunami numerical calculation was shown from the interrelationship of topography, sediment and tsunami conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
津波堆積物は過去の津波来襲履歴の重要な物的証拠として取り扱われているが、津波堆積物からどのような規模の津波がその地域に来襲したのかを十分に明らかにする事はできていなかった。本研究では、津波堆積物に含まれる情報を高度に利用する事を目指し、津波堆積物の形成過程に基づいた来襲津波の特徴の評価方法を開発した。本研究の成果により、津波堆積物の分布形状、粒径分布、地形条件を考慮して津波土砂移動数値計算を用いることで、来襲津波の特徴を定量的に評価することで津波防災対策検討の参考にすることができ、社会的に意義が高い。