| Project/Area Number |
17H02063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Tokoha University |
Principal Investigator |
Taketo Shimano 常葉大学, 大学院・環境防災研究科, 教授 (70396894)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野口 里奈 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 招聘研究員 (30792965)
上木 賢太 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 技術研究員 (40646353)
井口 正人 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60144391)
安田 敦 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70222354)
三輪 学央 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 火山防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (80615659)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 火山噴出物 / 機械学習 / モニタリング / 火山 / 噴火 / 統計解析 / 岩石・鉱物 / 地質学 / 噴出物 / 噴火推移 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed for establishing objective methods to characterize, classify volcanic products, and detect anormaly, that professional scientists did so far, by using techniques of statistical mathematics.In particular, by using multiparameter analysis, we are succesful in genesis oriented classification of volcanic rocks and in classification of eruption styles in terms of the shape and color of the products. On the other hand, conventional petrological analysis took too much time for preparing sufficient and continuous data. We are now successful in obtaining continuous data of volcanic products readily by introducing spectrocolorimetry. Then, we carried out time-series correlation analysis of multivariable data at Sakurajima volcano and are successful in constraining the relationship between the magma plumbing system and surface volcanic eruption.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の火山監視手法は,地震,地盤変動,ガス放出量などの観測が主で,噴出物は,たまたま試料が入手できた場合に分析する程度であった.本研究では,火山灰試料を連続採取し,その測色分析により迅速に時系列連続データを得ることを実現し,多くの火山で火山灰測色値が噴火様式や活動度の違いに対応することを示した. 一方,測色連続データを,地震,地盤変動データなどと合わせて時系列相関解析を行い,マグマの地下上昇に伴い,各データ間に特徴的な「時間差」を見出した.これらは,噴火発生に至る様々な地下での素過程発生の「時間差」を示しており,将来,これらを正確に理解し検出できれば,噴火推移の予測につながるものと考えられる.