Numerical shake prediction: Real-time forecast of broad band seismic waveforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hoshiba Mitsuyuki  気象庁気象研究所, 研究総務官, 研究総務官 (60510196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑山 健  総務省消防庁消防大学校(消防研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (00358798)
盛川 仁  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (60273463)
小木曽 仁  気象庁気象研究所, 地震津波研究部, 主任研究官 (40739140)
小寺 祐貴  気象庁気象研究所, 地震津波研究部, 研究官 (80780741)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords揺れのリアルタイム予測 / 地震動即時予測 / 緊急地震速報 / 広帯域時刻歴波形 / 広帯域時刻例波形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim at the real-time prediction of broadband seismic waveforms for earthquake early warning. By introducing real-time correction of site amplification factor for both amplitude and phase-delay, real-time prediction of broadband seismic waveforms is realized. This study indicates that not only spectrum but also peak amplitude of waveforms are precisely predicted, as well as the duration of waveforms.
This study shows the limitation of source-based method for earthquake early warning. The developed methods address the problems of the source-based method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緊急地震速報などの地震動即時警報は,揺れる前に住民に知らせることで被害軽減を狙うものである.最近,高層ビルが増えるなどしており,短周期ばかりでなく長周期における揺れの被害も懸念されている.従来の方法では,地震動即時予測をする際に,周波数別の振幅特性を考慮することはできていたが,位相特性までは考慮されていなかった.このため,被害を考慮する際に重要となる最大振幅の予測は必ずしも十分に精度あるものではなかった.本研究では,位相特性も考慮することで最大振幅の予測の精度向上を示した.これは,地震動即時警報のさらになる精度向上に結び付く可能性を示している.