| Project/Area Number |
17H02067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Akiharu 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20371742)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山根 省三 同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10373466)
川瀬 宏明 気象庁気象研究所, 応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (20537287)
山崎 哲 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(アプリケーションラボ), 研究員 (20633887)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 寒冷渦 / 自然災害 / 気象学 / 竜巻 / 偏西風 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cutoff low is a cold air system in the upper troposphere that often accompanies extreme weather events such as tornadoes and wind gusts that cause disasters. The cutoff-low (COL) index, which objectively evaluates the location of the center, intensity, and radius of influence of the cutoff low, has been developed to improve the lead time for predicting extreme weather events associated with cold extremes. The COL index is available as the COL Map on the "Cutoff Low Tracking and Monitoring System," a website for monitoring cold air behaviors in the upper troposphere at Niigata University.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、偏西風蛇行に伴う寒冷渦の形成・発達過程、寒冷渦から竜巻・突風現象の発現に至る過程の解明を、新たに提唱した寒冷渦指標を架け橋としてグローバル及びローカルの双方からの全く新しい視点のアプローチで目指したものである。このような一連の階層構造の中で、寒冷渦と竜巻・突風現象の間に存在する線状降水帯、前線、渦状擾乱など広域の災害をもたらす大気現象の理解の進展も期待される。また災害をもたらす寒冷渦を数日以上のリードタイムで検知する寒冷渦追跡監視システムの発信する情報が、行政機関、医療機関、産業、地域住民などに活用されることで、十分な余裕をもって防災対策を講じることで相当な減災が期待される。