System Design of the Phased Array Weather Radar at C band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2020)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ushio Tomoo  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50332961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸田 章博  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40252613)
楠 研一  気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 室長 (40354485)
平林 晃  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (50272688)
岩波 越  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 総括主任研究員 (60221793)
高橋 暢宏  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (60425767)
吉川 栄一  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (70619395)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレーダ / 気象 / フェーズドアレイ / Cバンド / フェーズドアレイレーダ / 偏波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have been working on system studies, ground clutter removal, and spatial resolution improvement technology by compressed sensing toward the realization of C-band phased array radar. In the examination of the antenna shape, it was found that the spherical shape is the best in terms of characteristics such as sidelobe level on azimuth and elevation angle dependence. In addition, as a result of examining the beam formation according to the MMSE concept, it was found that the side lobe level toward the ground can be suppressed to several tens of dB lower than that of the parabolic antenna. In addition, in the study of compressed sensing technology, it was shown that the same improvement in spatial resolution as reducing the beam width by several times can be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局地的な豪雨や竜巻など,地球温暖化や都市化の進行と共に,気象災害の防止に対する社会的な重要度は年々増している.本研究では,気象庁等での導入が期待されている次世代のC帯偏波フェーズドアレイ気象レーダの研究開発を行った.検討したレーダは,機械的な走査方法を一切用いない,マルチビームが可能な固定型のデジタルビームフォーミング技術を用いたフェーズドアレイレーダ方式であり,アレイ形状や信号処理,ビームスケジュール等のシステムシミュレーションを実施,その実現の可能性が示された.