Development of fundamental technologies and applications of the cartilage conduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Seiji  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (70357614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 翔  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 特任助教 (00776049)
籠宮 隆之  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 特任助教 (10528269)
湯本 真人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30240170)
西村 忠己  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60364072)
細井 裕司  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (80094613)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨伝導 / 軟骨 / 知覚特性 / 伝搬メカニズム / 出力校正機器 / スマートホン / 生体情報・計測 / 軟骨伝導 / 聴覚末梢 / 知覚メカニズム / 補聴器 / 校正機器 / 耳介 / スマートフォン / 聴覚 / 末梢伝搬メカニズム / 医療・福祉 / 情報工学 / 脳・神経 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone-conduction (BC), presenting sounds by attaching a vibrator to the skull, has been applied to devices such as hearing aids and headphones, but problems such as cause of pain and difficulty of securing the vibrator remain. Therefore, as a solution, cartilage conduction (CC), attaching the vibrator to the auricular cartilage, has been proposed and applied to hearing aids. Despite of its practical use, CC has limited number of studies and the effects from nonlinearity and deformation of cartilage tissues are unclear, and fundamental techniques such as a calibration method have not been established. In this study, characteristics of perception and sound propagation of CC were evaluated using psychological, neurophysiological and physioacoustical measurements in humans. Further, on the basis of the results of perception and propagation mechanisms, a CC smartphone and a calibration phantom for CC were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨伝導デバイスは外耳道閉鎖症の補聴や,騒音下での聴取に良好な性能を示しているが,軟骨伝導の知覚・伝搬メカニズムには不明な点が残されていた.また,出力校正手法のような基盤情報・基盤技術が確立されておらず,効率的な開発が行えない原因となっていた.本提案課題で明らかにした軟骨伝導知覚の諸特性や末梢伝搬過程は,軟骨伝導機器群の開発に理論的基盤を与え,その効率化に大きく寄与するものと思われる.