Development of biovalves created by in-body tissue architecture for xenotransplantation
Project/Area Number |
17H02101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西邑 隆徳 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10237729)
穴井 博文 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20291544)
河島 毅之 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20791049)
中山 泰秀 大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50250262)
和田 朋之 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60325701)
岩井 良輔 岡山理科大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (60611481)
宮本 伸二 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70253797)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 弁膜症 / 異種移植 / 代用臓器 / 大動脈弁 / 再生医学 / 弁置換術 / 弁形成術 / 心臓弁膜症 / 脱細胞 / 生体内組織生成術 / 移植・再生医療 / 自己組織化 / 生物・生体工学 / 外科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regenerative medicine should play the next role in the medical field where transplantation medicine has reached its limit. However, the tissue that can be created by current regenerative medicine is not sufficient as a circulatory system substitute organ in terms of strength although its function can be reproduced. The fact that the sheet made by in-body tissue architecture functioned without being damaged in the body of different animals for a long period of time showed that the sheet made by this method in different animals could be used as a substitute organ for human valves in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成熟した異種組織を完全に脱細胞することは困難であり、異種移植はいまだに臨牀応用されていない。今回生体内組織形成術によって異種動物で作られた弁用シート(biosheet)が脱細胞処理を行うことで拒絶反応が抑えられるだけでなく、強度を保ったまま弁機能を長期にわたって維持したことは画期的なことである。これによって自己体内で自己の代用臓器を作るという狭い領域だけではなく、動物で代用臓器を作り人間の体内に用いるという生体内組織合成術の汎用性が高まった。今後、より人間に適応しやすい動物種を探索し、生体内組織合成により代用臓器を作り脱細胞して移植することで障害臓器特に心血管系へ用いる可能性が生まれた。