Enhanced diagnostic accuracy for quantitative ultrasond of the chronic liver by the fusion of acoustic characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hachiya Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90156349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 慎之介  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (80550970)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波医学 / 定量診断 / 肝炎 / びまん性肝疾患 / エラストグラフィー / shear wave / 組織鑑別診断 / レイリー分布 / 医用超音波 / 慢性肝疾患 / 音響特性 / ずり波伝搬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the quantitative diagnosis of chronic liver disease, we tried to develop a noninvasive quantitative diagnosis method of chronic liver disease with clinically sufficient robustness by fusing multiple acoustic properties of living tissues that change with the progression of disease. The frequency dependence of shear wave propagation velocity and attenuation in the living body was measured by various methods, and the knowledge about liver lesion information obtained by shear wave propagation was obtained. Furthermore, we optimized the method of extracting fibrosis information from the amplitude probability distribution of ultrasound images, and made it possible to obtain high detection accuracy even in early disease stages. This result is an essential contribution to the field of ultrasonic medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,生体組織は複雑で,生体組織の音響特性から病変の定量診断を行うのはむずかしいと考えられてきた。われわれは,音響的構築が変化するとどのような信号変化が生じるのかを詳細に検討し,複数の音響特性を融合することで,組織線維構造の情報を抽出する新しい定量診断技術を開発した。この成果は,病変の進行による生体組織の音響的変化と超音波画像の関係を理解するという「超音波定量診断学」の確立に寄与し,超音波医学分野への本質的な貢献である。