Renal rehabilitation: clarify the mechanisms of renal protection and extension of rehebilitation coverage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kohzuki Masahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 修  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00361072)
原田 卓  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70292216)
井添 洋輔  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00432790)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / リハビリテーション / 腎臓リハビリテーション / 運動療法 / 腎保護作用 / 作用機序 / 透析 / 透析予防 / 骨格筋電気刺激療法 / 腎臓機能障害 / 循環器・高血圧 / 腎臓 / 酸化ストレス / 組織・細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that exercise does not worsen renal function and has renal-protective effects in some models of CKD rats. We clarified the mechanisms of renal protection in Dahl salt-sensitive rat and fructose fed Sprague-Dawley rat.
We found that not only NOS, but also oxidative stress, 20HETE, CYP450 are contribute to the renal protection by exercise training in these models. We report these findings to many academic English journals and international scientific meetings such as International Society of Physical and Rehabilitation Medicine and International Society of Nephrology. I had chance to appear on NHK TV "Gatten" and "Today's Health" about renal rehabilitation (RR) and exercise therapy. RR is a feasible, effective and safe secondary prevention strategy following CKD, and offers a promising model for new field of rehabilitation. Moreover, efforts should be made urgently to increase the implementation rate of the RR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動の腎保護の作用機序には、従来指摘してきた腎内NO産生亢進に加えて、腎内酸化ストレスの低下、腎内20-HETEやcytochrome P450活性亢進、脂質代謝の改善など、様々なものがあることが初めて明らかになり、透析導入防止のための新しい治療法につながる可能性が示唆された。また、研究代表者は日本腎臓リハビリテーション(リハビリ)学会理事長として2018年に腎臓リハビリテーションガイドラインを、2019年には英語版を出版し、2020年2月には研究代表者が参議院議員会館で患者と共に慢性腎臓病対策を推進する議員連盟(CKD議連)に招かれ、講演と適応疾患条件拡大に向けたアピールを行った。