Evaluation of function of deep and superficial muscles in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Akima Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (40292841)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋束 / 神経筋活動 / 表面筋電図 / 超音波断層装置 / 筋力発揮 / 筋束長 / 神経筋機能 / 深層筋 / 表層筋 / 上腕三頭筋 / 羽状角 / 筋機能 / 肘関節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of triceps brachii (TB) muscle architecture on muscle contraction patterns and neuromuscular activity. Thirteen young men and women exerted isometric muscle strength at 50% and 75% of voluntary elbow extension (MVC) at elbow joint angles of 60, 90, and 120 degrees. As a result, the TB-long head fascicle lengths were significantly shortened at the elbow joint angles of 60 and 90 degrees compared to the rest. Next, we examined the neuromuscular activity of the TB muscles. As a result, the muscle activity of the three TB muscles increased linearly with the exertion of force. From the above results, it was shown that in the human TM muscle, no significant change in muscle architecture or muscle activity was observed with muscle contraction, which is significantly different from the result of the quadriceps femoris muscle, which is an anti-gravity muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では肘を伸ばす筋肉(上腕三頭筋)の力発揮時の筋肉の形と筋活動について検討した.その結果,上腕三頭筋を構成する3つの筋肉間での力発揮時の形の変化と筋活動パターンには劇的な変化は見られなかった.これは我々がこれまで対象としてきた抗重力筋である大腿四頭筋とは異なった.この違いは上腕三頭筋と大腿四頭筋の体における役割の違いや発揮できる力の大きさの違いなどに起因していると考えている.上腕三頭筋は車椅子における最大の動力源となる筋肉でこの筋肉の特性を調べることは大変に意義あるものだと考えている.したがって,本研究は身体的に障害を持つ方々においても重要な示唆を与えるものであると考えている.