Development and evaluation of School Positive Education Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Koji  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80103133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上地 広昭  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60367084)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校ポジティブ教育 / メンタルヘルス / 強み / 学校エンゲイジメント / ストレス / メンタルヘルス・プロモーション / レジリエンス / 健康教育 / ポジティブ教育 / 長所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the school situations, loss of motivation to learning and sociality, disturbance of lifestyle as well as dropout, bully, violence have frequently been reported for school children. So, comprehensive approach including entire school is necessary to promote voluntary action to solve these problems by themselves, rather than the conventional symptomatic treatment for individual problem. The purpose of this study was to develop and to evaluate the School Positive Education Program enhancing children’s mental health and their individual “strength” in elementary school situations. This study evaluated the effects in a various of psychosocial variables such as school engagement, stress, and motivation for school children and also teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の学校関係者は,現在,児童・生徒において次々と現れる個々の問題への対応に追われるばかりである。しかし,従来型の対症療法型の対処では,もぐら叩きに似て,どれも本質的な予防措置になっていない。本研究では,「こころのメタボリックシンドローム」,すなわち感情コントロールの未熟さ,自尊感情・自己効力感の低さなどのネガティブ要因の解消に向けて,ポジティブ要因に特化した教育プログラムの開発を行い,その効果を多角的に検証した。本研究では,学校全体として,正規授業や課外活動の中に取り入れることができるポジティブ教育として,「強み」の評価・活用など児童の活性化をねらっている。