Project/Area Number |
17H02176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoi Wataru 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60405272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内藤 裕二 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00305575)
佐久間 邦弘 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (60291176)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / 運動 / 腸内環境 / マイオカイン / 代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / 腸バリア / 腸内細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the interactions between intestine barrier function, microbiota and metabolic/secretory function of skeletal muscle. We found that impairment of intestine barrier function caused glucose intolerance with muscle metabolic dysfunction in experimental mouse models. In addition, in the mice transplanted with microbiota from trained mice, metabolic/secretory factors in skeletal muscle were enhanced. On the other hand, in the mice with impaired muscle metabolism, myokine secretory- and intestinal barrier- functions were suppressed. These results support the concept of organ communication between skeletal muscle and gut.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,腸バリア機能,腸内細菌の変化は骨格筋の代謝を調整すること,逆に骨格筋の代謝・分泌機能は腸管免疫機能に影響を与えることが示され,腸内環境と骨格筋は血液を介して互いに協調しあっていることが明らかになった。体力向上,健康づくりにおいて,腸と骨格筋がともに良好な機能を保持することが重要であり,このことを考慮した運動習慣,食習慣を検討することが有意義と考えられる。