Elucidation of Brain Functions in ASD by Entropy Analysis of Resting State functional MRI using 7.0T
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuji  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (90529851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 ゆきみ  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (70377208)
山田 謙一  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (70436773)
鈴木 清隆  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (40303169)
中田 力  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任教授 (50281720)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエントロピー解析 / 高磁場MRI / 自閉症スペクトラム / functional MRI / 自閉症 / 安静時賦活 / エントロピー脳機能解析 / 7T-functionalMRI / 超高磁場MRI / rs-fMRI / 超高磁場磁気共鳴画像法 / 脳・神経 / ネットワーク / 統計数学 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed that entropy analysis (Power Spectral Entropy (PSE)) can be used to analyze brain functions, and we used cortical entropy maps created based on PSE to evaluate disorganized (random) information processing in the entire cortex of the brain.
ASD is more random than TD, depending on the degree of stimulus receptivity of the brain, and the results indicate that ASD is a random situation with disorganized information processing even at resting state. Furthermore, this method can analyze the changes in ASD under favorite conditions (entropy reduction), suggesting that it can lead to further elucidation of brain functions in ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が提唱するエントロピー解析はマクロな機能的連結に主眼を置く現象論的な記載を行う既存の解析方法では見出すことができなかった環境の変化や刺激に対して敏感に反応してしまうといったようなASDが内部に抱えている神経基盤に基づく情報処理システムの解明に迫る可能性を秘めている。この解析方法はASDの複雑な情報処理機構の解明につながるとともに、治療を含めた様々な介入に対する効果を客観的に判断することにつながることも期待され、社会的に大きな意義があると思われる。