Project/Area Number |
17H02195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Shiraume Gakuen University (2019-2021) Doshisha University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡部 基信 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (30649306)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 人見知り / 乳児 / 発達 / 遺伝子 / 気質 / 遺伝 / 感情 / 個人差 / 脳 / 発達・子育て / 実験系心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A one-year longitudinal study of developmental changes in shyness was conducted among 1,520 infants. Individual differences in shyness were large, with some infants already showing signs of shyness at 6 months, others appearing well past 12 months, some showing little or no shyness, some showing strong transient (within 1 month) peaks, and others showing persistent peaks. However, shyness appeared only once, and two peaks were rare. We also extracted genes from the infants' fingernails. SNPs analysis of the genes thought to be involved in approach-avoidance (polymorphisms in COMT, DRD4, 5-HTT, MAOA) and oxytocin receptor (OXTR) was performed on 1,301 of the above 1,520 infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人見知りのメカニズムを明らかにすることにより、本研究は科学的な立場から養育者や保育者への提言やアドバイスになると確信する。「人見知りは自分の育て方のせい」と悩む母親へのメッセージになるだろう。また定型発達の一段階である人見知りについて、個人差を定性化・定量化することにより、発達検査の指標として、医学・心理学・教育学など多くの分野に貢献することも可能となる。