Dynamism of the Marine Frontier: territorialization of Australia's northern waters and subsistence tactics of the people in the border regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
Kamada Mayumi  名古屋商科大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20259344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 雄一  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (10302316)
長津 一史  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20324676)
加藤 めぐみ  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30247168)
飯笹 佐代子  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (30534408)
内海 愛子  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70203560)
間瀬 朋子  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80751099)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords境域 / オーストラリア / インドネシア / パプア / 越境 / 海民 / ボートピープル / 真珠貝・ナマコ・フカヒレ / 境界研究 / 越境移動 / 漁師 / 難民 / 国境管理 / 海境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The territories of Australia's northern waters consist of multilayered boundaries of the 'traditional' subsistence spheres, the state's territorial borders and deterritorialized functional borders. This study examined the trans-border activities of various social groups in the region, which revealed the different permeability of the boundaries and the conflicts among them. The traditional inhabitants have adjusted their livelihood by migrating to more suitable places for their subsistence activities and / or changing the commodities that are traded. They have little sense of belonging to the nation-state and have exhibited flexibility in changing the social boundaries. On the other hand, indentured laborers adapted to the local society as 'others' by maintaining their social relationships among themselves. Although 'stowaway' asylum-seekers have been labeled as 'dangerous others', the counter-discourse has evolved in Australia which promotes their inclusion in to the society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、海民・漁民といった当該海域を伝統的な生活圏とする人びとや、出稼ぎ労働者や庇護申請者などの主体的な越境行動に着目して、異なる透過性を有する境界の生成過程や実相を明らかにしたことにある。さらに、当該境域での越境移動の動態を歴史的・政治経済的文脈において詳察するにあたって、史資料の収集と分析や当事者への聞き取り調査に加えて、個人の記録の収集と復元に努め公開した。国家主権の発動形態としてのみならず、越境者という当事者の視点から、多元的な境界が偏在する境域の動態を検証した本研究は、近年焦眉の問題として認識される海上国境のあり様を検討する上で、新たな視座を提示する試みである。