Project/Area Number |
17H02265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Mitsuhiro 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 名誉教授 (30224025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋吉 亮太 早稲田大学, 高等研究所, その他(招聘研究員) (20587852)
金子 洋之 専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (60191988)
峯島 宏次 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (80725739)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 論理学 / 論理の哲学 / 論理哲学 / 数学の哲学 / 証明 / 論証 / 証明の哲学 / 推論研究 / Wittgenstein / 多属性意思決定 / ウィトゲンシュタイン / 証明論的・型論的意味論 / 図的表現と図的推論・判断 / 論理推論 / 図的論理 / ウィトゲンシュタインの哲学 / 図形推論 / 意思決定 / 図的推論 / 論理哲学史 / 哲学 / 論理学の哲学 / 証明論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated in proofs/demonstrations and their inferences, towards the construction of “philosophy of proof”. The characteristic of our research consists in the interdisciplinary method, We researched philosophy of proof which appeared in the philosophical literature, especially in Wittgenstein, in the first half of the 20th century. We obtained new understandings on the natural language inferences, such as default inference, as well as diagrammatic inference, such as image-based logical inference. We studied the fundamental logical structures such as linear logic. We gave new logical and philosophical analyses on proof-theoretic ordinals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術面に関しては、推論・証明・論証について学際的成果を得ていることに特徴を持つ。哲学を中核とする学際的推論・証明・論証研究が有効であることを示したことに意義があると考える。伝統的に、論理の哲学・分析哲学をはじめ多くの分野では論理的関係の基本が意味論的な「帰結関係」におかれる。この研究は、伝統的帰結関係の深化形として、「推論・証明構造」関係を提案することにつながる。そのために豊かな基礎研究の広がりがあることが示されたといえる。社会的には、論理思考教育や理解しやすい論理的説明法の解明に繋がる。又、本研究は社会的合意形成のための「議論」や論争の構造的理解を与えるという社会的応用可能性を持っている。