Semantics and argument structure of adjectives: an approach from word formations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yumoto Yoko  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 教授 (90183988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉岡 洋子  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 名誉教授 (00187650)
伊藤 たかね  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 特任教授 (10168354)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords形容詞 / 複合語 / 派生語 / 項構造 / クオリア構造 / 形容名詞 / 複合 / 派生 / 語彙の意味構造 / 第1投射の条件 / 派生形容詞 / 派生動詞 / 語彙意味論 / 第一投射の原理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By examining word formation processes based on or deriving adjectives, this study revealed the following insights on the semantic characteristics and the argument structure of adjectives. The widely-accepted principle on the argument realization of deverbal compounds also holds for compound adjectives and deadjectival compound nouns, thus the subjects of Japanese adjectives are internal arguments while those of Japanese adjectival nouns and English adjectives are external arguments. Compounding of the subject and a Japanese adjective or adjectival noun, and an English participial adjective, is allowed only when the subject expresses an attribute of the entity predicated by the compound, which can be analyzed with the qualia structure, i.e., semantic representations including encyclopedic information. The same semantic feature was also found to regulate the arguments in the transitive construction formed with Japanese deadjectival verbs, thereby showing the significance of this feature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
形態論において、形容詞が関わる語形成についての研究は非常に遅れており、特に複合については、動詞が関わるものには多くの研究があるが、形容詞を基体とするものは看過されてきた感がある。本研究では、まず補部をとる英語の形容詞についてそれらを主要部とする複合の生産性をコーパスを用いて調査し、複合形容詞・形容詞由来複合名詞いずれも動詞由来複合語と同じ条件が有効なことを実証した。いっぽうで、日本語で生産性がある形容詞と主語との複合の分析から、複合において、主要部の項構造ではなく、結合する名詞の性質による制約が関わることがあることを明らかにした。また日英語の動詞から形容詞を派生する接辞の相違点を明らかにした。