Legal Approaches to the Medical and Care Service Delivery System as a Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohta Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (80251437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 誠  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00186959)
磯部 哲  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (00337453)
飯島 淳子  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00372285)
岩村 正彦  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (60125995)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords公法学 / 社会保障法 / 行政法 / 地方自治法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined how the network formed by the various parties involved in the management of the medical and care delivery system in Japan can be understood from a jurisprudential perspective, and what position each party is given in the legal system, what acts they are supposed to perform, and what responsibilities they are subjected to. In doing so, attention was paid to the position in which freedom and willingness are given. In particular, issues related to the basic theory of local self-government, issues related to the relationships among public organizations (institutions), and various problems arising in the field of medicine were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢・人口減少社会に突入した日本では、今後、医療・介護提供体制を、高水準なものとして維持・管理するかが重要な問題となる。本研究には、このために法が設けている諸制度を明らかにし、その特色と問題を分析する試みとしての意味が認められる。また、このネットワークにおいて関係者に与えられている役割を、地方自治や医療提供制度の一般的制度というマクロの次元のみならず、実際の医療等に関わるミクロのレベルでも行ったことにも意味が認められる。