Comprehensive Labor Law Policy Combating Growing Disparity in the Society: In Search of Japanese Approach based on Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Araki Takashi  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (60175966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 奈月  明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20632243)
神吉 知郁子  立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60608561)
土岐 将仁  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60707496)
成田 史子  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (90634717)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非正規雇用 / 格差是正 / 同一労働同一賃金 / 雇用形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through comparative studies, it has been clarified that the US does not regulate disparity between standard and non-standard employees but entrusts it to market adjustment whereas European countries adopt prohibition of unfavorable treatment by reason of non-standard employment which is distinguished from non-discrimination rules applied to human right infringement. Based on this, the project has reached the conclusion that, in Japan, law redressing unreasonable disparity between standard and non-standard employees is required but it should be different from European one which has developed in the employment system where job-specified employment and job-related remuneration are prevalent, and thus not "equal pay for equal work" but Japan's unique rule called "prohibition of unreasonable difference" is a reasonable choice, and that under the 2018 revision, it is important to clarify the norm of unreasonable difference and to enhance legal foreseeability and stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正規非正規の格差是正に関する比較法研究によって、市場調整によるアプローチ(アメリカ)と法規制によるアプローチ(欧州)がありうることを明らかにした。そして、努力義務規制における経験から、アメリカのような市場調整に委ねることでは日本の格差問題は解消されなかったこと、他方、欧州のアプローチには階層内で正規・非正規の差異がなくなっても階層自体が固定化された階層化社会をもたらしかねない問題も内包されていることも踏まえ、日本は、同一労働を要件とせずに不合理な相違を実効的に是正しうる格差是正規制を目指すべきことを提言したが、これは比較法的にも独自の提言で学術的・社会的意義がある。