Comprehensive Studies on Rehabilitation of Lifers in Risk Society: Resocialization of indeterminate prisoners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Shinichi  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (90201318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹倉 香奈  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (00516982)
武内 謙治  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (10325540)
佐藤 舞  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (20761092)
森久 智江  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (40507969)
本庄 武  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60345444)
深谷 裕  北九州市立大学, 地域戦略研究所, 教授 (60435732)
菊山 明子 (古川原明子)  龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60440187)
中村 悠人  関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 准教授 (90706574)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordslife imprisonment / risk society / rehabilitation / social treatment / prisoners' rights / death penalty / LWOP / parole for lifers / 終身刑 / 無期刑 / 保安処分 / 再犯リスク / 危険社会 / 無期受刑者 / 改善可能性 / 社会復帰 / 再社会化 / 死刑廃止 / 予防拘禁 / 死刑 / 長期受刑者処遇 / 保安拘禁 / 仮釈放 / リスク社会 / 司法福祉 / 社会化 / 刑事法学 / 犯罪学 / 刑事政策 / 法と人間科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The topic of this study is "A comprehensive study on the rehabilitation of lifers in a risk society: Socialising the Treatment of Lifers". In the past, life sentences in Japan were considered "indeterminate" (i.e. sentences with no fixed release date at the time of sentencing). In recent years, however, fewer than 10 people have been released on parole, but the length of imprisonment has exceeded 30 years each year. The population is also aging significantly and the number of deaths among life prisoners is around 30 per year. Life sentences have therefore become 'de facto life sentences' (LWOP). A more serious problem is that LWOP prisoners are rarely offered treatment programmes to help them reintegrate into society.
The objectives of this study were (1) to determine the actual conditions of treatment of LWOP prisoners, (2) to examine the treatment of LWOP prisoners overseas, and (3) to propose improvements by developing a new treatment programme for LWOP prisoners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①無期受刑者処遇の実態把握、②海外の無期拘禁者処遇調査、③長期受刑者処遇プログラムの開発を目標とした。(1)受刑者アンケート、(2)保安処分施設調査、(3)アジア犯罪学(2021年)でのセッション、(4)欧州犯罪学会(2022年)での報告、(5)刑事施設職員研修、(6)再犯防進計画策定等に協力した。
2025年の拘禁刑導入を控え本研究への期待は大きい。研究チームを再編して研究を継続する。