| Project/Area Number |
17H02480
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Akizuki Kengo 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60243002)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
真渕 勝 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (70165934)
玉井 亮子 京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (10621740)
舟木 律子 中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20580054)
寺迫 剛 淑徳大学, コミュニティ政策学部, その他 (20773998)
加藤 雅俊 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (10543514)
永戸 力 愛知大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60410768)
城戸 英樹 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (30582358)
南 京兌 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (50432406)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 政府間関係 / 多国間比較 / 中間政府 / 地方分権改革 / 多国間比較研究 / 公共政策 / 地方制度改革 / 政府間権力関係 / 地方分権 / 権力移譲 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have published a book titled "Seifukan Kankei no Takokukan Hikaku [Comparative Study of Intergovernmental Relations]" (2021 in Japanese from Jigakusha) as a result of our research project. In this book, we reveal changes of the role of intermediate level of governments between the central and municipalities. Most countries have implemented series of decentralization reforms including shifting the administrative, fiscal and political power to these intermediate governments. However, we need to develop our research to figure out how these decentralization reforms affect public policy implementation at intermediate level governments in the future research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究プロジェクトによって、各国の中間政府を巡る権限移譲の実態が明らかになった。これまでの研究では、中間政府に対する権限移譲には関心が十分に払われておらず、本プロジェクトの成果はその隙間を埋める貢献となる。具体的には、近年多くの国で中間レベルの政府に(行政的、財政的、政治的)権限移譲が行われているが示された。また、このような変化に関する知見は、今後日本における都道府県の役割の変化を考える手掛かりになりうる。