Analyses of Medical Checkup Data and Possibility of Controlling Medical Expenses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nawata Kazumitsu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00218067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 良太  一橋大学, 社会科学高等研究院, 准教授 (00717209)
関沢 洋一  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (60444098)
松本 章邦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (80579714)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療データの分析 / 健康診断データ / 医療資源の有効利用 / レセプトデータ / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧症 / 医療データの統計分析 / 経済統計学 / 計量経済学 / 医療データ / 大規模個票データ / 医療経済学分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated medical payments combining the data of medical checkups and receipts, and we could get important results. We forced on analyzed the lifestyle-related diseases. Among these diseases, we analyzed diabetes and hypertension. The factors that led to a person having diabetes to reduce its prevalence were analyzed. The diabetes might be a costlier disease than previously thought in Japan. However, overall prevalence could be recused by efforts such as prevention of overweight and obesity.
Next, we evaluated about the problems of high blood pressure, i.e. hypertension. The American College of Cardiology (ACC), American Heart Association (AHA) and other organizations announced a new hypertension guideline in November 2017. It is necessary to evaluate the effects of hypertension. The results of this study did not support the new 2017 ACC/AHA Guideline. It is necessary to choose proper drugs and methods to reduce the risks of side effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、健康保険組合から提供された健康診断とレセプトを統合したビッグデータを分析することにより、総合的に生活習慣病の予防など医療資源の効率的利用や持続可能な医療保険に関する分析を行い、重要な成果を得た。健康保険組合等が保有するデータの情報の有効利用は、国民の健康状況の改善、医療資源の有効利用に繋がるが、これまでほとんど利用されておらず、これらのデータを用いて生活習慣病等の改善評価に提言を行った。