| Project/Area Number |
17H02522
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 敦志 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 経済学研究科研究員 (00739071)
野村 友和 大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 准教授 (30507207)
檜 康子 大阪商業大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30761514)
堀江 進也 尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (50633468)
岡村 和明 広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 教授 (70325398)
佐藤 純恵 名古屋経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70623388)
安井 健悟 青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80432459)
佐野 晋平 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80452481)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 不平等 / 技術進歩 / 均衡処遇 / 経済政策 / 日本経済論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study designed and conducted an original questionnaire survey on "task," a concept that describes work content, to examine the systematic relationship between individual attributes and tasks, and skill formation through task experience inside and outside the firm. The results showed that there were statistically significant differences in the intensity of abstract and manual tasks between men and women and between employment types, regardless of individual attributes and occupations, and that differences in abstract tasks were correlated with wage differences between these groups. The analysis for those who changed jobs found that those who left their jobs for company reasons tended to move to jobs with similar task combinations the longer they had labor market experience and that the closer the task distance before and after the job change, the less likely they were to be disadvantaged in terms of wages.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,人間の労働に対する需要の変化は,仕事内容を表す概念であるタスクの観点から理解されてきた。本研究では,研究開始当初,日本には存在しなかったタスクに関する大規模なアンケート調査を実施し,そのデータを用いて,同じ職業であっても,男女や雇用形態といった労働者グループ間に特定のタスク強度の差があること,また,タスクの経験の組み合わせは,当該企業内外で有用な一般的なスキルとして評価される可能性を明らかにした。これらの結果は,企業の生産活動の変化が特定の労働者グループに偏った影響を及ぼすことや,労働力の再配置においては,労働者のタスク経験を考慮したマッチングが重要となること等の政策的含意を持つ。