The ETF purchase program by the BOJ: Empirical analysis of the effect of the program on capital markets and corporate activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIYASU Hiroshi  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10304924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿萬 弘行  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (70346906)
内田 交謹  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (80305820)
工藤 健  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70404316)
山田 和郎  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90633404)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経済政策 / 日本経済論 / 非伝統的金融政策 / マーケットマイクロストラクチャー / 企業金融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine that the BOJ’s ETF purchase policy impairs the function of capital markets and negatively affect on corporate activities, by using firm-level data and intraday stock market data. The results show that the policy has insignificant negative impacts on (1) stock price formation and price discovery, (2) the interrelationship among capital markets (3) the relationship between the inflow of public information into capital market and market efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本銀行のETF買い入れ政策に対しては、我が国の資本市場機能に対する負の影響を危惧する意見が散見されるものの、実証分析の結果、大きな負の影響は見いだせないことを明らかにした。ただし、分析期間が短いことや、分析モデルの不十分さがこのような結果を導いた可能性があることにも注意が必要である。
また、分析の過程で、株式市場における超高速取引の役割や、株式市場における公的情報の役割についても、多くの知見が蓄積された。