A Compatative Historical Approach to the Structure of Livelihood1600-2000: Household/Market/Public Finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (10197535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 光生  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (10520629)
飯田 恭  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20282551)
荒武 賢一朗  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (90581140)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生活構造 / 公共財供給 / 財政史 / 救貧 / 領主制 / 世帯経済 / 農民世帯 / 森林経営 / 財政 / 生活保障 / 国家 / 世帯 / 家事労働 / 村財政 / 生活の存立 / 家政 / 公共財 / 地域社会 / 領主財政 / 火災保険 / 救恤制度 / 名望家 / 領主・領民関係 / 地方財政 / 村 / 投資家社会 / 生活の存立構造 / 再生産 / 備荒貯蓄 / 郷紳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explores how livelihood of people has been supported by comparing the life security systems of Prussia and early modern Japan. In Prussia, lords of Gutsherrschaft took large responsibilities on the livelihood of their subjects. The abolition of lord system and the increase of population in the 19th century urged the state to intervene into this issue. In early modern and modern Japan, however, daimyos, villages and also the state were rather negative to be involved in this issue, leaving the people's livelihood to their own responsibilities. This discoveries raise the next question how household and family, an unit of livelihood, managed their livelihood, and requires the approach based on comparative perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、非市場の領域での生活の存立の仕組みが、近世以来の経路依存性の上にあることが示されるとともに、公共財供給の構造と、それを受け止める世帯経済の、相互補完性によって成り立っていた可能性が示唆された。この日本・プロイセンの歴史的な構造比較は、現代社会の特徴を論ずる諸概念―「社会国家」、「小さな」政府、「企業」福祉、土建国家論等―の歴史的位置とその有効性についての議論を喚起するととともに、現代の貧困・格差問題についても、財政問題に起因する社会政策・公共政策(公共財供給)側の変化だけではなく、家族構造や人口動態の変容による世帯経済側の変化にも着目しなければならないことを指摘するものといえる。