Frontiers of Development Finance History: Theory and Policy of the World Bank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yago Kazuhiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (30242134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 カンナ  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (30334999)
西川 輝  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30622633)
浅井 良夫  成城大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (40101620)
石坂 綾子  愛知淑徳大学, ビジネス学部, 教授 (40329834)
須藤 功  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (90179284)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords開発金融 / 世界銀行 / 国際資本移動 / 国際金融市場 / 経済成長 / ユーロカレンシー市場 / ブレトンウッズ体制 / 開発経済学 / 国際収支調整 / 貿易金融 / 経済協力開発機構 / 国際金融史 / 開発 / 国際復興開発銀行 / 国際通貨システム / ユーロ市場 / 資本移動 / 国際金融 / 国際通貨基金 / 経済史 / 経済政策 / 金融論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) This research project inquired into the thoughts and practices regarding development finances, referring to the lending and development policies under the three World Bank presidencies: Black, Woods and McNamara. The study rebealed a historical caracters of "developemnt" and "development finances". (2) The project studied the relation between the development finances on one hand, and the international BOP adjustment and capital movement on the other. It has been made clear that the "development " and "aid" played a predominant role in regime changes of the international financial order. (3) The reaction of the borrower countries from the World Bank, as well as the countries in charge of fund raising for the Bank, has been researched standing upon the case studies on Japan, Germany and Italy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は開発経済学・国際金融論などの分野で相互に独立して研究されてきた「開発」という主題に経済史の視点から包括的・学際的な接近を行った。この接近を通して、開発金融の歴史性が明らかになるとともに、国際通貨システムの転換についても開発・援助のあり方が大きく関わっていたことが実証された。
今日、ODAなど開発援助のあり方が改めて議論されている国際情勢のなかで、世界銀行など国際機関における意思決定のあり方、その思想的背景や各国マクロ政策との関連などがアーカイブ資料から歴史的に実証されたことは今後のわが国の政策決定にも示唆を与えるものと思われる。