| Project/Area Number |
17H02636
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational psychology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
風間 みどり 小田原短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (40780812)
唐澤 真弓 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60255940)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 感情制御 / 感情制御方略 / 遺伝的多型 / 認知的再評価 / セロトニントランスポーター / 社会的スキル / 子ども / 感情調整方略 / 養育態度 / 遺伝子多型 / 情動発達 / 実行機能 / 生理的指標 / セロトニン / 感情の安定性 / 脳波 / 感情理解 / 気質 / 教育心理学 / 発達 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to determine aspects of the development of emotion regulation and its strategies from early childhood to childhood. The relationship between serotonin transporter genetic polymorphisms, emotion regulation, and social skills will also be examined. In Study 1, 300 pairs of children and their parents were surveyed. In Study 2, a questionnaire on the parents and an experiment on the children were conducted. It was found that upper elementary school children used more emotion regulation strategies of cognitive reappraisal and that children with higher social skills used more emotion regulation strategies.Children with the ss serotonin transporter genetic polymorphism showed a higher tendency for emotion regulation instability/negativity and social skills cooperation than children with the sl/ll polymorphism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幼児期から児童期にかけての感情制御およびその方略の発達と関連要因について検討した研究は少なく、日本において子どもの遺伝的多型と感情制御との関連について検討した研究は非常に貴重なものである。 日本の子どもの感情制御の発達について、心理的社会的要因だけではなく生理指標や遺伝的要因を含めて明らかにすることが、子どもの社会情動的発達のメカニズムの解明につながり、支援方法の理解を進め、幼児教育・学校教育・子育て等に役立つ。