Validity of test accommodation for university student with reading and/or writing disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomone  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20291388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 聡大  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00444654)
篠田 直子  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (00758948)
島田 英昭  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20467195)
望月 直人  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 准教授 (20572283)
諏訪 絵里子  目白大学, 心理学部, 専任講師 (40707692)
楠 敬太  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (70770296)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords合理的配慮 / 大学生 / 読み書き / 学習障害 / 眼球運動 / 多肢選択式テスト / 読み書き困難 / アセスメント / 読み速度 / 客観テスト / テスト・アコモデーション / 読み書き障害 / NIRS / 限局性学習症 / 読字 / 書字 / 自律神経活動 / ストレス / 不安 / 客観式テスト / ディスレクシア / 試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to provide tools and data for making an evidence-based decision for reasonable accommodation. Followings are the main findings of this project: Sub-scales of the Reading and Writing Support Needs Scale were developed and validated. The influences of the eye movements and sense of reading difficulties on reading speed were observed. The relationship between reading speed and time necessary to multiple-choice test was examined. It was found that the relation is stronger when the alternatives are sentences but not words.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内では大学生を対象に利用可能な読み書きに関する検査がなかったことから、試験における合理的配慮の根拠資料を準備することが難しかった。国内唯一の検査である読字・書字課題、読み書き支援ニーズ尺度の妥当性に関する根拠がさらに示されたことから、今後の活用が期待される。大学生の読み書きにおいて、眼球運動や苦手意識の影響が示されたことは、今後の読み書き関連のアセスメントにおいて重要な視点を提示する。多肢選択式テストの形式によって読み速度の影響が異なることは、試験形式に応じた合理的配慮のあり方を検討する上で意義のある知見である。