Project/Area Number |
17H02740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuda Akihiko 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20359657)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高分子 / 有機合成 / 超分子 / 錯体 / スマートマテリアル / スマートナノファイバー / ポリマー / ナノファイバー / 光異性化 / 金属錯体 / ナノ材料 / 多刺激応答性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have attempted to develop a smart nanofiber that can reversibly changes its morphology, state, and properties in response to multiple physical stimuli, such as sound, electricity, light and heat, with an objective of further improving the functionality and practicality of supramolecular nanofibers. A new π-conjugated ligand was synthesized, and then, a completely new metal-organic one-dimensional coordination polymer was developed, which can control its size and structure by modifications of substituent groups, and optical and electronic properties by modifications of the metal ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において開発した金属-有機一次元配位ポリマーは、金属と有機配位子間に強い配位結合を形成し、またそれらの間で強い電子的相互作用を有することが明らかになった。本研究では、安定で高い重合度を有する金属-有機ハイブリッドポリマーの合成法についての学術的基礎を構築することができた。このような金属-有機ハイブリッドポリマーは、現在産業利用されているポリマーにはないユニークな光学的性質、および高い導電性や磁性を示すプラスチックや繊維材料となりうる可能性がある。