Project/Area Number |
17H02754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Iwami Kentaro 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80514710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高木 康博 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50236189)
梅田 倫弘 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 理事 (60111803)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | MEMS / メタサーフェス / メタマテリアル / 光学 / NEMS / ホログラフィ / 位相変調 / 光変調器 / 位相差 / プラズモニクス / マイクロ・ナノシステム / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project was to develop animation method of computer generated holography based on optical metasurface. In the first two years, we focused onto development of reconfigurable metasurface device integrated with MEMS actuator. However, the performance of the fabricated device was not sufficient because of fabrication difficulty. Therefore, we have chosen another approach, a metasurface cinematography, in the third year. As a result, we have succeeded to reproduce holographic movie with a sufficient speed of 30 frames per second.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
裸眼の状態で立体動画を表示する裸眼電子ホログラフィは、立体ディスプレイの究極の目標である。これは空間光変調器(Spatial Light Modulator: SLM)を用いて、物体から発せられる光の波面を再現する手法である。本研究では、キネマトグラフ型と呼ばれるアプローチに取り組み、最大30フレーム毎秒の速度でホログラフィ動画を投影することに成功した。