Fundamental Studies on Artificial Cell Membrane Technology for Single-Molecule Ion Channel Recordings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology
Principal Investigator
Osaki Toshihisa  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, サブリーダー (50533650)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 脂質 / 蛋白質 / 生物・生体工学 / バイオ関連機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion channels transport specific ions through cell membranes, playing important roles in regulation of membrane potential and signal transduction. Electrophysiological monitoring provides detailed characteristics of ion channels for development of candidate drug molecules. Here we developed a multichannel electrophysiological platform based on a planar lipid bilayer, aiming for automated and high-throughput assay of ion channels with the single protein level. We took advantage of a simple procedure of a bilayer formation at the interface between a pair of aqueous droplets submerged in lipid-dispersed oil, and examined the influence of the surface properties of the components, i.e., the lipids, oil, droplets, and the microchip, on the bilayer formation. Based on the results obtained, we demonstrated an automated electrophysiological assay on an ion channel incorporated in the bilayer by using a dispensing robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創薬標的としても重要なイオンチャネルの機能研究は、古くから研究者の熟練を必要とする手動操作に依存しており、データ取得効率に課題があった。近年、マイクロチップ上に人工細胞膜を形成する技術が提案され、イオンチャネル機能研究への応用が期待されている。本研究では、マイクロチップ上への人工細胞膜形成とイオンチャネルの再構成を自動化するための基礎技術の研究を行った。本研究をさらに発展させ、イオンチャネルの機能評価が自動化されることで、イオンチャネル研究の裾野は広がり、その機能解明を通した生命科学や創薬への寄与が期待できると考えている。