Development of phase transition type high speed organic transistor and flexible information device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10195456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 悠悟  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 特任助教 (50756062)
酒井 正俊  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60332219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 金属-絶縁体転移 / 電荷秩序相 / 相転移型トランジスタ / BEDT-TTF / 有機電荷移動錯体 / ラミネーションコンタクト / 4端子FET測定 / 強相関 / 有機エレクトロニクス / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 金属-絶縁体転移 / フレキシブル / 分子性固体 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 有機導体 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research work demonstrated that the organic charge-order material included in the 4-terminal field-effect transistor structure exhibited the gate-induced meta-insulator phase transition by application of the gate electric field. Below the charge-order phase transition temperature, 4-terminal FET characteristics of (BEDT-TTF)2I3 exhibited abrupt increase at the threshold voltage and the electrical conductance saturated. This increase in electrical conductance is considered to be due to the melting of the charge-order phase induced by the injected excess carrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な意義は、有機電荷秩序物質を用いて電界効果トランジスタ構造を作ることによって、ゲート電界により注入された余剰キャリアの効果により金属―絶縁体相転移を制御することができることを初めて明確に示したことである。また、テクニカルな意義として、4端子ラミネーションコンタクト電極を考案し、これまで技術的にハードルが高かった有機微結晶の4端子電気測定および4端子電界効果トランジスタ測定が容易に実行できるようになった。この分野の電子物性探索に寄与することが期待される。