Submicron-scale selective metallization process for 3D integration technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MINARI Takeo  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 独立研究者 (90443035)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 無電解めっき / 三次元実装 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機半導体 / 有機半導体デバイス / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed "ultrahigh-resolution Printed Electronics" and "selective electroless plating" techniques for realizing a novel 3-dimentional integration technology. Printed Electronics technique using metal nanoparticle ink realized printable interconnections with the line width of 0.8 micrometer. The electroless plating techniques enabled the direct formation of metal interconnections with the line width of 1 micrometer. We also realized the 3-dimensional layer-by-layer stacking process with the connection between each layers through via holes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属のインクを塗って電子回路を描く「プリンテッドエレクトロニクス」技術と、任意の領域のみを自発的にめっきで金属化する「選択的無電解めっき」技術を開発し、これまでより微細な配線を形成した。さらに配線を三次元的に積層する技術を開発し、複雑な電子回路ができるようになった。