Applications of asymmetric plasmonic nanoparticle hybrid systems to ultrafast multiplewave nonlinear nanophotonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Atsushi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20334956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 淳一  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (50328580)
川田 善正  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70221900)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非線形光学 / 表面プラズモン / 金属ナノ粒子複合構造 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 超高速分光 / 微小光学 / ナノ光工学 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 光物性 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made researches about nonlinear optics of Au nanoparticle complex structures. In general, the metal nanoparticles for surface plasomo excitation are forbidden for even-order nonlinear susceptibilities because of their centrosymmetric geometries. In the study, we tried obtaining even-order nonlinear susceptibilities by approaching the metal nanoparticles in the close vicinities so as to break the centrosymmetry of the system. It was demonstrated that the SHG signal intensities from the designed nanotrimaric structures was approximately one-magnitude higher than those from the conventional centrosymmetric metal nanoparticle systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複合粒子系における粒子配列を調整することにより、偶数次非線形光学遷移に適した近接場をテーラーメイドに創出するという着想は、先例のない本課題の独自な視点で、実際に作成した金属ナノ粒子複合系を用いてこの点を実証できたことは学術的な価値があると考える。今後、この研究で編み出した非線形ナノ光素子の設計戦略を実用化に向けた各種非線形光学デバイス作成技術へ展開すれば、光工学分野に大きく貢献ができるものと考える。