Development of innovative plasma process technologies to realize high-performance and multi-functional material surfaces and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAGATSU Masaaki  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 特任教授 (20155948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 明久  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90377721)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマプロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the realization of environmentally-friendly highly-functional and multi-functional surface process, demanded from various industry fields for future high-tech society, in this research, we have carried out the development of plasma process technology and quest for plasma science, which will enable us to perform the following items; (1)surface modification of fluorine resin materials, which is conventionally considered to be difficult to perform, (2)adhesion technique between different materials, such as fluorine resin and aluminum, (3)adhesion technique of Si substrates required for development of three dimensional semiconductor devices, and (4)synthesis technology of high-functional nanoparticles received the attention in medical/environmental fields. As the research achievements, we published 13 journals, 3 books(partial contribution), 21 domestic and international conference presentations, and 3 patent applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のテーマとした先進的プラズマプロセスを活用した各種材料表面の高機能化・多機能化は、様々な産業分野においてその技術開発が求められており、我が国における未来の産業創造と社会変革の実現に不可欠な重点課題の一つである。本研究で得られた成果は、エレクトロ二クス分野、環境・エネルギー分野、バイオ・医療分野など、わが国の幅広い産業界における科学技術イノベーションの創出に大きく貢献するとともに、基礎から応用までの基盤的な学理の構築に貢献できると考えており、本研究成果の学術的、社会的意義は極めて大きいと考えている。