Development of technique for neutron beam focusing by magnetic flux lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Jun-ichi  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 主任研究員 (40354899)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中性子 / 集光 / 磁束格子 / 量子ビーム / 中性子光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a new method of focusing a neutron beam with a strong focusing force by creating a magnetic flux lattice by means of a multipole magnetic field such as a sextupole field in a superconductor and diffracting neutrons through this lattice. We have performed experiments to compare the focusing power above and below the superconducting transition temperature. A change in focusing power was observed, but it could not be increased below the transition temperature. It is necessary to identify the reason why the neutron did not meet the diffraction conditions of the magnetic flux lattice due to the multipole field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁束格子を中性子の制御に応用するための技術開発に挑戦した。しかし、期待通りの成果を得るためには更なる磁束格子デザイン、形成に関する研究が必要である。