Theory of automorphic forms and quadratic forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Tamotsu  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20211716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保型形式 / 二次形式 / エルミート形式 / 保形形式 / 保型表現 / 保型的L関数 / 退化Whittaker関数 / Gross-Keating不変量 / 保型的L関数 / 退化Whittaka関数 / ジーゲル級数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Siegel series is an important invariant appearing in the Fourier coefficients of the Siegel-Eisenstein series. In this research, we study the Gross-Keating invariants of quadratic forms and their refinement, namely the extended Gross-Keating data, and give an explicit formula for the Siegel series. As applications, we also gave lifting of Hilbert-Siegel modular forms and evaluation of the Fourier coefficients of Eisenstein series. We also studied the Gross-Keating invariants for Hermite forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
整数論において,保型形式,とくにヘッケ作用素の同時固有形式の不変量を調べることは重要な課題である.筆者の過去の研究では一変数のヘッケ同時固有形式から高次のジーゲル保型形式へのリフティングが存在することを示したが,このリフティングはまたヘッケ同時固有形式となる.
本研究ではリフティングの研究で重要な役割を果たしたジーゲル級数を詳細に研究した.ジーゲル級数が二次形式のグロス・キーティング不変量とその精密化である拡大グロス・キーティングデータを用いて表すことができることを示し,その明示的公式を与えた.また,応用としてヒルベルトジーゲル級数のリフティングを与え,そのフーリエ級数の評価なども与えた.