Kobayashi pseudo-distance on projective varieties and higher dimensional Nevanlinna theory
Project/Area Number |
17H02842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 準射影多様体の双曲性 / 高次元ネヴァンリンナ理論 / 基本群の線形表現 / アーベル多様体 / 擬小林双曲性 / 小林擬距離 / 正則写像 / 複素幾何 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following is a summary of the research conducted and the results obtained within this research period. First, we received the 2020 JMSJ Paper Award for our paper proving pseudo Kobayashi hyperbolicity of subvarieties of general type on Abelian varieties. This research was carried out to the case of subvarieties of semi-abelian varieties. In collaboration with B. Cadorel and Y. Deng, we also studied the hyperbolicity of quasi-projective varieties whose fundamental groups admit representations on semi-simple algebraic groups. These results are important for a better understanding of hyperbolicity of quasi-projective varieties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究期間内に実施した研究及びその成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は以下の通り。学術的には、(準)アーベル多様体の部分代数多様体やその豊富因子の補集合における擬小林双曲性の研究は、長い歴史をもつ、代数幾何学や複素幾何学の重要な問題の一つであり、これらの理論の発展に貢献する。また、準射影代数多様体の基本群の表現の性質とその多様体の性質の関連は複素幾何学における基本的な問題である。社会的には、数学は科学や技術の基盤となる学問であり、数学の発展は科学技術の進歩に寄与してきた。したがって、上記の研究は数学の学術的な発展の一歩となり、それを通して社会的意義を持つものである。