Foliations, contact structures, and symplectic structures on 3,4, and 5 dimensional manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Mitsumatsu Yoshihiko  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70190725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 直江 央寛  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10823255)
高倉 樹  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30268974)
三好 重明  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60166212)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords葉層構造 / 接触構造 / シンプレクティック構造 / Anosov 流 / カスプ特異点 / レフシェッツ・ファイブレーション / ポアソン構造 / ミルナー・ファイバー / Lefschetz fibration / シンプレクティック葉層構造 / Engel 構造 / 3次元Anosov流 / symplectic構造 / Milnor fiber / 複素構造 / Milnor fibre / 尖点特異点 / turbulization / 強擬凸性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the construction of Lefschetz fibrations and the existence of Anosov systems, we explained the structures of certain closed symplectic 4-manifolds and the regular Poisson structures on the 5-sphere. It also yields that the foliation on the 5-sphere constructed by Lawson is understood as a foliated Lefschetz fibration over the Reeb foliation on the 3-sphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次元横断的に関連する幾何構造を重要な例において有機的に研究することにより、特に重要な空間に対する幾何学的な理解を進化させた。多くの幾何構造、空間を取り扱った研究であるが、3次元のAnosov系という双曲的な力学系が背後で有機的に関連しており、個々の独立しうる理論が深く関連する地点を指示している。現代の数学理論の多くがK3曲面を舞台とするようになってきている状況で、K3曲面に新たな位相的理解を与えており、多くの数学の融合した発展に寄与すると思われる。