Geometry and analysis on metric measure spaces based on the theory of Markov processes and optimal mass transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Kuwae  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80243814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 慎一  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00372558)
石渡 聡  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70375393)
塩谷 隆  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90235507)
桑田 和正  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30432032)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsディリクレ形式 / マルコフ過程 / リーマン多様体 / 測度距離空間 / 曲率次元条件 / RCD空間 / MCP空間 / Dirichlet 形式 / 最適輸送理論 / 測度集中現象 / 幾何学 / 解析学 / スペクトル半径 / ラプラシアン / 同径過程 / 確率論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kuwae proceed the stochastic analysis for Markov processes for analysis and geometry of metric measure spaces. On the other hand, he establishehd a new Liouville type theorem and rigidity theorem on geometric analysis for Riemannian manifolds. Kuwae and Kuwada studied a stochastic analysis on RCD-spaces and obtained a remarkable result. Also Kuwada and Ohta investigated a geometric analysis on RCD-spaces and obtained a rigidity theorem. Shioya also established convergence theory of metric measure spaces in terms of concentration of measure phenomena and geometric analysis on Riemannian manifolds. On the other hand, Ohta also gave an important result on Rimannian manifolds and Finsler manifolds. Finally, Ishiwata studied asymptotic behavior of non-symmetric random walk on nilpotent Lie group and the long time behavior of heat kernel over connected sum of Riemannian manifolds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題である測度距離空間はリッチ曲率が下に有界なリーマン多様体を一般化した概念である。我々が存在する時空は重力によって曲がった空間であり、それは擬リーマン多様体として数学的に定式化される。研究課題で研究を進めた測度距離空間上の幾何学と解析学の成果は空間が変化して収束していったときに極限状態の空間においても通常の場合と同じ結果かあるいは異なるかの指針を与えるものであり、我々の住んでいる空間を根本的に理解する上で意義深いものである。