Analysis of concentration phenomena for nonlinear wave and dispersive equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Yoshio  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 特定教授 (10180027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 昌也  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (40615001)
前川 泰則  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70507954)
阿部 健  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80748327)
岸本 展  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 講師 (90610072)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非線形波動・分散型方程式 / 初期値問題の適切性 / 初期値問題の非適切性 / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / フーリエ制限法 / 関数方程式論 / 関数解析 / フーリエ解析 / 運動論的微分シュレディンガー方程式 / 実関数論 / 関数解析学 / 数理物理学 / 無限次元ハミルトン系 / ガウス測度の準不変性 / 3次分散項付き非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / リウビル方程式 / KP II方程式 / 異方的ソボレフ空間 / 大域アトラクター / 減衰項と外力付きKP-II方程式 / 3階分散項付き非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / Raman散乱 / Gevreyクラス / ノルム・インフレーション / Sobolev空間 / 抽象Cauchy-Kowlevsky定理 / 減衰項と外力付きZakharov-Kuznetsov方程式 / グローバル・アトラクター / 数理物理 / 3次分散項 / 高階非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 共鳴周波数 / 初期値問題 / 負の指数のソボレフ空間 / 解の非一意性 / 非共鳴条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The well-posedness of the initial value problem is the most fundamental problem in the field of nonlinear evolution equations. The well-posedness is a concept consisting of three properties: existence of solution, uniqueness and continuous dependence of solutions on initial data. It heavily depends on the sturacture of each nonlinear evolution equation when its initial value problem is well-posed, which is very attractive. The study of the structure for each important equation has a great significance, since it is extremely difficult to construct the general theory applicable to various nonlinear evolution equations. In this research, we study the well-posedness of the initial value problem for the nonlinear Schroedinger equation with Ramman scattering term and the kinetic derivative nonlinear Schroedinger equation. We have showed that the well-posedness depends on the regularity of function spaces to which solutions belong.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偏微分方程式に対しては,解が存在することは自明ではなく,実際解を持たない偏微分方程式も存在する.解の存在を数学的に示すためには,解が存在している関数空間を適切に設定することが重要となる.そのような関数空間を見つけることができれば,その関数空間の元であることから,解の様々な性質を導き出すこともできる.従って,初期値問題が適切となるか否かも,関数空間をいかに設定するかが決定的役割を果たす.近年では,物理学や工学においてコンピュータによる数値シミュレーションが盛んに行われている.数値シミュレーションを実行する際も,解がどのような関数空間に属するか分かれば,それに応じた計算スキームの採用が可能となる.