Understanding the Initial Structures of Cluster Forming Clumps
Project/Area Number |
17H02863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 文隆 国立天文台, 理論研究部, 准教授 (20291354)
松本 倫明 法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60308004)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 電波天文学 / データベース天文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand the formation process of clusters of stars like the Sun, we have performed molecular-line observations in the millimeter wavelengths, measurements of polarization and extinction in the optical and infrared wavelengths, and numerical simulations based on the magnetohydrodynamics, to reveal the kinetics of massive gaseous clumps having ~1000 solar mass which often forms clusters. Results of our studies have revealed that such massive clumps often exhibit an infalling motion with rotation in the beginning of cluster formation due to contraction by the self-gravity, and also that there are some clumps which have curious chemical composition and do not form clusters. Comparison with theoretical simulations indicates that the interstellar magnetic field should strongly influence the dynamics of the clumps and also the nature of the cluster formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
銀河系は、約2000億個もの恒星から成る。これらの恒星は孤立して誕生するものもあるが、多くの恒星(おそらく半数以上)は星団のメンバーとして誕生していることが明らかになりつつある。よって、本研究で得られた新しい知見は、単に星団形成のみならず銀河系全体の形成や進化に関する理解に直結するものであり、その学術的な意義は大きい。我々の母なる太陽も、太古の昔、どこかの星団の中で形成されたことが示唆されている。太陽系や地球の起源を考える上でも、星団形成に関する理解は重要な役割を果たすものと思われる。