Microlensing Survey for Exoplanets beyond the Snow Line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2020, 2022)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2017)
Principal Investigator
Fukui Akihiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (60632049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 文雄  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 客員准教授 (80184224)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽系外惑星 / 重力マイクロレンズ / 雪線 / 巨大ガス惑星 / 岩石惑星 / 重力マイクロレンズ法 / 光赤外線天文学 / 惑星形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we continued the search for exoplanets by the gravitational microlensing method for 4 (original plan) + 2 (carry-over period) years, and also conducted high-resolution follow-up observations using large aperture telescopes to measure the accurate masses of the discovered planetary systems. As a result, we discovered 57 new exoplanets in orbits beyond a few AU, where is thought to be the birth place of planets. In particular, we discovered several intermediate-mass (20-90 Earth masses) planets and supermassive planets orbiting low-mass stars, which require modifications to the current planet formation models. In addition, several very low-mass planets of about the mass of the Earth were discovered, which improved our understanding of the distribution of planets on the low-mass side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、雪線(水の固相と気相の境界)より外側の軌道領域の惑星分布が研究開始前と比べてより明らかとなった。その結果、惑星分布が現在の惑星形成理論モデルの予測と合わないことがより鮮明となった。この結果は従来の惑星形成モデルの修正・再構築を促すものであり、大きな意義をもつ。また、本研究期間中に地球質量程度の軽い惑星も複数発見することができた。低質量側の惑星分布がより明らかとなったことで、今後地球のような岩石惑星の形成過程の理解が大きく進むことが期待される。