Study of ultracold molecules toward the search of electron electric dipole moment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aoki Takatoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30328562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶田 雅稔  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, グローバル推進部門, 嘱託 (50359030)
阿部 穣里  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 助教 (60534485)
酒見 泰寛  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90251602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords実験核物理 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement of electron electric dipole moment (EDM) down to 10^-29 e cm, using laser cooling technique of atoms and molecules, enables us to search for supersymmetry particles. Threfore, we proposed the LiSr molecule experiment with strong effective electric field of 0.8 GV/cm. In this work, we demonstrated the clarification of atomic structure due to the repumping transition for laser cooling, development of laser source with high stability, wave transformation system with robust and high stability, in order to increase the number of atoms. The precise theoretical calculations improved the effective electric field to 2.0 GV/cm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、第1には、レーザーシステムの高安定化である。レーザー冷却実験では、複数のレーザー光の周波数を、50億分の1以下のレベルで制御する必要がある。本研究では、波長497 nm(青緑色)のレーザー光は50億分の1以下、689 nm(赤色)のレーザー光は1兆分の1以下に制御することに成功した。また、理論計算により、LiSr分子を用いると電子EDMが、原子の場合と比べて2000倍以上に増幅されることを明らかにした。これらの技術と理論計算を融合させることで、今後、電子EDMの感度を向上させることができる。