Precision measurement of nuclear reactions with polarized neutrons for time-reversal violation search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kitaguchi Masaaki  名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究所, 准教授 (90397571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 瑞樹  九州大学, 先端素粒子物理研究センター, 准教授 (20401317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中性子 / 時間反転対称性の破れ / CP対称性の破れ / 偏極中性子 / 原子核反応 / J-PARC / 偏極 / 時間反転対称性 / CP対称性 / 複合核 / 原子核(実験) / 対称性の破れ / 素粒子物理実験 / 原子核物理実験 / 原子核(実験)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high performance neutron polarizer with 3He was developed and installed into the beamline BL04 ANNRI in J-PARC. The angular distribution of gamma rays from neutron capture reaction of 139La was clearly observed with the polarized epithermal neutrons. The distributions with polarized and unpolarized neutrons were analyzed with the theory for nuclear reactions. The results tells us that the large enhancement of time-reversal violation in nuclear reaction can be used for search for new physics beyond the standard model with the sensitivity as high as neutron electric dipole moment search.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の物質の起源を説明するための物質と反物質の性質の違いがCP対称性の破れであるが、現在の素粒子標準理論では十分に説明できていない。ある種の原子核反応では、基本的な素粒子反応における対称性の破れが増幅して観測される場合がある。本研究では偏極中性子ビームを用いて原子核反応を詳細に調べた。139La原子核の反応ではこの増幅が十分大きく、標準理論を超える物理法則の探索に利用できることがわかった。今回のデータは原子核反応を用いた時間反転対称性の破れの探索実験の基礎データとなる。