| Project/Area Number |
17H02898
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIKI MASAO 広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (80321537)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金 秀光 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (20594055)
山本 尚人 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (60377918)
柏木 茂 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (60329133)
清宮 裕史 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 特別助教 (20756720)
坂上 和之 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (80546333)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | リニアコライダー / 入射器 / エミッタンス交換 / 電子ビーム / 加速器 / 位相空間回転 / 偏極電子ビーム / 扁平ビーム / 空間電荷効果 / スピン偏極 / スピン偏極電子ビーム源 / 極低エミッタンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied x-y asymmetric beam generation for linear colliders by phase-space rotation technique. According to our result, the non-linear space charge effect is critical and causes a significant remittance growth. To prevent this problem, we propose a new method additional introducing xz emittance exchange. In this method, the beam is generated with a large spot size to prevent the non-linear space charge effect. Although a tiny y emittance is obtained by xy rotation, but the x emittance becomes too large. The large x emittance is exchanged with z-emittance by the emittance exchange technique. The study of the new proposal has been started from 2020 JFY.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、単純なxy交換によるリニアコライダーのためのビーム生成には困難があることがあきらかとなった。一方で、xy交換にくわえ、xz交換を加える手法の提案につながった。新手法は旧手法で問題となった課題の克服が期待でき、リニアコライダーのためのビーム生成が可能になると期待される。これにより、加速器の構成が大幅に単純化され、コスト低減、工期の短縮、運転の単純化、など社会的、技術的、科学的メリットが期待される。