Novel nonequilibrium dynamics of quantum degenerate gas exploited by spatiotemporal control of scattering length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Inouye Shin  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10401150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 宏光  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (10587760)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsボース・アインシュタイン凝縮体 / 量子エレクトロニクス / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 冷却原子 / フェッシュバッハ共鳴 / 混合気体 / 量子渦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the experimental side, we created a two-dimensional box potential and succeeded in confining the rubidium Bose-Einstein condensate. This system, together with our in-situ imaging, should serve as an ideal platform to clarify the phase separation process of binary BEC. On the theoretical side, we clarified the relationship between percolation theory and the ordering process of two-component BECs that phase separate. More specifically, when an immiscible two-component BEC undergoes phase separation, many domains appear. We found that the small domains show the behavior peculiar to quantum systems, while the large domains show the universal behavior according to the penetration theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水と油の相分離は日常に目にする興味深い現象の一つである。目に見えない分子のミクロの性質が、液体全体のマクロの振る舞いを決定している。では、液体が超流動を示したらどうなるだろう?分子の間の相互作用を自在に変えられたら相分離の様子は全く異なるものになるのだろうか?このような疑問に答えようとしたのが本研究である。実際に、原子気体のボースアインシュタイン凝縮体を使った実験装置を立ち上げた。さらに生じる液滴の大きさの分布について理論的に明らかにした。