Study for nature and origin of a foam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Rei  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20579908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords泡沫 / ソフトマター / 非平衡現象 / 非平衡 / 臨界現象 / ダイナミクス / ソフトジャミング / 雪崩現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A foam is a jamming state of bubbles in liquid. Its physical properties are unique, which are different from both a liquid phase and a gas phase. The foam has elasticity and it can sustain self weight. In addition, the properties depends on the liquid fraction. From small amount of the liquid, it is called super dry, dry, and wet foam.
Here we found that there are two modes for the collapse process of the foam. One is a propagate mode, the other is a penetration mode. In the penetration mode, the liquid droplet is emerged when the liquid film is collapsed, and then it breaks another distant liquid film. In addition, we found a dynamical critical phenomenon near the wet-bubbly boundary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化粧品や洗剤,消化剤などにおいて泡沫は日常において多く利用されている一方で,学術的には泡沫について未解明なことが多い.泡沫は時間が経つと壊れていくことは知られているものの,どのように壊れるかについてよくわかっていなかった.本研究課題により,泡沫の崩壊過程の詳細が明らかになり,泡沫の安定性を物理的に議論できる状態になった.泡沫の安定性は産業にとっても重要であり,社会的意義もある研究になったと考えている.