Development of a small muography instrument to map subsurface structures for a mobile planetary-exploration robot
Project/Area Number |
17H02953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamoto Hideaki 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00312992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石上 玄也 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (90581455)
田中 宏幸 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20503858)
尾崎 正伸 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (90300699)
日野 英逸 統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (10580079)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 火星 / ミュオグラフィ / 地下探査 / ミュオン / ローバ / ロボット / 惑星探査 / 宇宙ミッション / 内部構造 / シンチレータ / 内部探査 / 火星探査 / 地下構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By comparing numerical results and in-situ observational data, we find Mars surface environment is favorable for muography measurements due to higher horizontal fluxes of Muon. We define an identification of internal ice-core of pingo-like features on Mars as a model scenario; we determined the best design of the muon detectors for enabling an accurate-enough observation within one month. Based on the design, we developed a bread-board model of Muography instrument, which is applied to the field test at three different locations for more than five weeks. The field test shows that the instrument achieved sufficient resolution in determining the density structure of a pingo-type geological feature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミュオグラフィは日本が世界に先駆けて開発した巨大物体の透視技術である.この宇宙利用ができれば,次世代の世界各国の太陽系探査で切り札的な探査装置となる.本研究は世界初となる宇宙用小型ミュオグラフィ装置の原理実証モデルを,小型ロボットへの搭載性の観点も含めて開発に成功した点に大きな意義がある.この成果は日本発の原理を利用した世界に先駆けた天体浅部密度推定装置の開発につながり,ここで生まれた可搬性能は,惑星地質学的に重要な地球上の野外調査にも利用可能である.