Dynamics of atmospheric general circulation and material transport on planets globally covered with suspended particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masaru  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (10314551)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地球流体力学 / 惑星大気 / 惑星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand dynamics of atmospheric general circulation and material transport on planets globally covered with suspended particles, based on idealized atmospheric general circulation model experiments, we elucidated the similarity structures and formation/maintenance processes of the atmospheric general circulation and super-rotation. The effects of planetary rotation and size on these dynamical processes are summarized using dimensionless parameters. In addition to the theoretical studies, using a realistic Venus atmospheric general circulation model with radiative transfer and topography incorporated, we elucidated the structures of the atmospheric circulation and the long-period waves (thermal tides and stationary waves).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、系外惑星が多く発見されている中、様々な自転や大きさをもつ惑星の大気大循環を包括的に理解する上で、様々な天文パラメーターやモデルパラメーターを変えて行った理想化実験の成果は、惑星大気大循環理論の構築に寄与する。また、これらの理想化実験の成果を個々の惑星に応用することは、個々の惑星大気のモデリングを高度化する上で非常に有用である.その中でも、放射伝達と地形を組み込んだ現実的な金星大気大循環モデルの成果は、「あかつき」をはじめとした金星探査の観測結果を力学的に解釈する上で重要である。